Ayr Rugby Football Club
It's round three of the BT Premiership and Ayr welcome Gala to Millbrae on Saturday, kicking off at 3pm.
After a close call against Heriot's at Goldenacre last week, another tough encounter awaits the Ayrshire men as the doughty Borderers look to get their second win of the season.

Matches between the men in pink and black and the men in maroon are always fiercely contested, and in recent years have been some of the most exciting and dramatic ties in the league.

Ayr head coach Calum Forrester knows what his troops will be up against and he has them well prepared.

"We will need to improve our accuracy and raise the physicality of our defence to try and combat a strong Gala side on a high following their victory over Currie."

There are some reshuffles in the squad to accommodate the injuries picked up last Saturday, but this allows scrum-half Harry Warr to make his debut. He starts, with David Armstrong sufficiently recovered from a leg injury to be on the bench.

Captain Pete McCallum is injured, so Blair Macpherson moves to number eight, with Gregor Henry slotting in at openside flanker, and Grant Anderson leads the team from full-back. Danny McCluskey starts at inside centre.

Glasgow Warriors have released Ayr alumni James Malcolm and D'arcy Rae. They start at hooker and are on the bench as prop respectively.

Ayr
15. Grant Anderson (c); 14. Jamie Bova, 13. Archie Russell, 12. Danny McCluskey, 11. Craig Gossman; 10. Frazier Climo, 9. Harry Warr; 1. George Hunter, 2. James Malcolm, 3. Steven Longwell; 4. Craig Stevenson, 5. Robert McAlpine; 6. Will Bordill, 7. Gregor Henry, 8. Blair Macpherson.

Replacements
16. David Young, 17. D'arcy Rae, 18. Lee Scott, 19. David Armstrong, 20. Ross Curle.

Gala
15. Graham Speirs (c); 14. Ross Combe, 13. Chris Dean, 12. Paul Hendry, 11. Craig Robertson; 10. Gregor Hunter, 9. George Lott; 1. Matt Carryer, 2. Dean Brooker, 3. Chris Keen; 4. Opeta Palepoi, 5. Rob Louw; 6. Alan Emond, 7. Josh Irvine, 8. Stevie Cairns.

Replacements
16. Gary Robertson, 17. Curtis Reynolds, 18. Gary Adams, 19. Gregor Mein, 20. Craig Dods.

Kick-off 3pm! Follow the scores live on Twitter.

The 2nd XV play Gala A at Millbrae, 3pm, and their game can be followed via the Ultimate Rugby app.